Leaders & Staff

Epiphany is blessed with the leadership, dedication, and talent of its congregation council, pastors and support staff. In addition to the knowledge, skills, and experience they bring to Epiphany, they have a true passion for serving Christ and making a positive impact on the church and community. 

Church Office Location

Far Hills Campus
6430 Far Hills Avenue
Centerville, OH 45459
937-433-1449
 
Hours:
Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-Noon
To speak with a pastor, please feel free to call the church office at (937) 433-1449, ext. 110 for Pastor John or ext. 112 for Pastor Jay.
 
If you have an urgent need for pastoral care, please call (937) 433-1449, press “6” and follow the directions for contacting the pastor on call.
 
If you would like more information about any of our programming or ministries, please email epiphany@epiphanydayton.org.

Transitional Senior Pastor

Rev. John Mittermaier
ext. 110

Associate Pastor

Rev. Jay Shailer
ext. 112

CHURCH STAFF

Brittany Albert
Austin Campus Coordinator
ext. 105 (shared voice mailbox)
John Benjamin
Director of Traditional Worship and Organist
Michele Borns
Director of Praise Worship
Marcia Drake
Bookkeeping
Erin Haligowski
Director of Youth and Family Ministry
Livestreaming & Social Media
ext. 109
Wendy Hedge
Cleaning Services and Facility Care
ext. 105 (shared voice mailbox)
Natalie Heimann
Office Manager and Member Engagement
Jennifer Henderson
Far Hills Campus Coordinator
ext. 128 (shared voice mailbox)
Jeff Hilvers
Facilities Manager
Tonya Johns
Administrative Support and Far Hills Coordinator
tjohns@epiphanydayton.org
ext. 128 (shared voice mailbox)
Gerry Kleinwaechter
Custodial Services and Facility Care
 
Cindy Laipple
Assistant Preschool Director
ext. 107
Heather Phillips
Preschool Director
ext. 107
Sarah Richter
Director of Children & Family Ministry and Children’s Choirs
ext. 104 
Kathy Whited
Director of Communications & Information Services
ext. 101

CONGREGATION COUNCIL

Carlin Heimann
Council President
Anthony Brown
President-Elect
Roland Rapp
Treasurer 
Rose Wasky
Secretary 
Adrienne Ausdenmoore
Council at Large 
Darren Harville
Council at Large 
Kirsten Light
Council at Large
Ryan Pearson
Council at Large
Lisa Wiseman
Council at Large 
Sandy Schwartzwalder
Council at Large

Apple Tree Society Leadership

Natalie Bergman
Carol Heine
Pete Moenter, Chair
Ann Painter
Melonie June Warren

Nominating Committee Members

Terri Quick, Chair
Kate Barrett
Lori Embry
Jennifer Henderson
Connie Risch